Captcha is not working

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Captcha is not working

Post by geormazu » Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:32 am

Love the product, however I can not get the captcha to function. It just shows up as a broken pic link. Please advise

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:54 am

Hi,

do you have GD enabled in your PHP?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Thu Nov 09, 2006 9:32 pm

I have enabled it in the PHP.ini but get a error that it can not find the Dll.
This is on a windows 2003 server.
If there is something else that I need to do Please advise

matteo
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Italy

Post by matteo » Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:51 am

Hi,
  1. try to put that DLL in your %windir%\system32 directory;
  2. call iisreset;
  3. Try again opening PMF ;).
Regards,
Matteo
phpMyFAQ QA / Developer
Amazon.co.uk Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:10 pm

Did tis and it still gives a error on the server that it could not find php_gd2.dll module

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:38 pm

Hi,
geormazu wrote:Did tis and it still gives a error on the server that it could not find php_gd2.dll module
where is your php_gd2.dll file?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:39 pm

I tried it in the windows/system32 dir
and in the PHP dir

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:41 pm

Hi,

on my Windows system it is in the $PHPDIR/ext directory.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Sat Nov 11, 2006 11:23 pm

I have tried it in the ext dir also and still get the same error

matteo
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Italy

Post by matteo » Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:08 am

Hi,
geormazu wrote:I have tried it in the ext dir also and still get the same error
I cannot help you with live attempts 'till the next week when I'll can access to a Windows system.
My suggested checks (depending on how PHP has been installed on your system) are:
  1. put your php.ini into the %windir% to see if this help;
  2. check for the correct value of extension_dir in your php.ini: it must be equal to the path of the folder where your extensions are;
  3. walk through the dependecies of php_gd2.dll to find out if you miss some related DLLs: Dependency Walker 2.1.
Ciao,
Matteo
Last edited by matteo on Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
phpMyFAQ QA / Developer
Amazon.co.uk Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:03 pm

I have tried the listed above and am getting this error http://www.serveunet.com/temimg/dllerror.bmp

Please advise
and
Thank You for you time and help

matteo
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Italy

Post by matteo » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:15 pm

Hi,
geormazu wrote:I have tried the listed above and am getting this error http://www.serveunet.com/temimg/dllerror.bmp
it seems that php4ts.dll is missing: that a/the reason why GD is not correctly setup in your system. Put that DLL into %windir%\system32 while leave the php_gd2.dll in your extension_dir as declared in your php.ini (php.ini should be into %windir%).

Ciao,
Matteo
phpMyFAQ QA / Developer
Amazon.co.uk Wishlist

geormazu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:29 am

Post by geormazu » Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:28 pm

I have done this but I still keep getting a error on the server

Unknown(): Unable to load dynamic library'./php_gd2.dll'- The specified procedure could not be found.


Please advise

matteo
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Italy

Post by matteo » Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:49 am

Hi,
today I've installed PHP 5.2.0, manually as usual, starting from http://www.php.net/get/php-5.2.0-Win32. ... m/a/mirror.
Here are the steps a bit different from those used the previous time when I installed 5.1.6 (and reported in my previous posts on this topic):
  1. Uncompress PHP win binaries on a folder (e.g.: C:\PHP\php-5.2.0-Win32) in which IUSR_<MACHINENAME> has READ right;
  2. Check that the folder on which you've configured to save sessions has MODIFY right for IUSR_<MACHINENAME>;
  3. Add the folder above in the PATH system (NOT user) variable;
  4. Create a php.ini starting from php-ini-recommended;
  5. Register .php extension in IIS with the file php-cgi.exe that is to say as CGI and NOT as ISAPI (i.e.: using ISAPI I was not able to load ANY extension);
  6. open php.ini in order to change at least:

    Code: Select all

    cgi.force_redirect = 0
    ...
    extension_dir = "C:\PHP\php-5.2.0-Win32\ext"
    ...
    extension=php_gd2.dll
IIRC these above are the steps that drives me to have PHP 5.2.0 up&running for testing some issues as reported to the Community.

Ciao,
Matteo
phpMyFAQ QA / Developer
Amazon.co.uk Wishlist

galofre
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:52 am

captcha not working/ GD enable

Post by galofre » Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:58 am

Love the product, however I can not get the captcha to function. It just shows up as a broken pic link. Please advise
I have GD enable, but I only see a broken link with the alt = Follow the white rabbit

Where should I go?
Please advice
Thank you

Post Reply