Unable to publish after revision

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

Post Reply
camel_Trophy
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:03 pm

Unable to publish after revision

Post by camel_Trophy » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:33 pm

Greetings all,

Another user created a revision for an existing entry, now the Visible = Yes is missing. The only option showing is Visible = No, we're not able to publish the record. Are we hitting a bug or is there something we need to do?

Thanks.

Thorsten
Posts: 14667
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Unable to publish after revision

Post by Thorsten » Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:04 pm

Hi,

does the user has the permission to activate FAQs?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

camel_Trophy
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:03 pm

Re: Unable to publish after revision

Post by camel_Trophy » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:16 pm

Hello Thorsten,

Yes, the user does have the proper privileges. I even logged in as an admin, I did not have the option to tag the record with visible=yes. I created a new revision with admin credentials and still the same issue, only option is visible=no.

Thank you.

Thorsten
Posts: 14667
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Unable to publish after revision

Post by Thorsten » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:09 pm

Hi,

this is really strange, this can only happen if the user does not have the right to approve FAQs... is it possible to get a database dump?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

camel_Trophy
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:03 pm

Re: Unable to publish after revision

Post by camel_Trophy » Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:30 pm

Hello Thorsten,

I think I figured the problem out, mainly a user issue but I can't take all the blame :)

The user is part of a group that did not have the publish box checked (you were right to think that), the interesting thing is even after me trying to log and publish it the process failed as an admin. This is the odd part, why I was not able to it visible after logging as an Admin. The more odd thing is the Visible= Yes was not even an option. I deleted the record and create a new one just to save me time.

I did make a correction to the group and tested it, everything works fine now.

Thank you.

Post Reply