What do I need for LDAP to work.

All about webserver configurations, PHP and databases.

Moderator: Thorsten

Post Reply
gkroezinga

What do I need for LDAP to work.

Post by gkroezinga » Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:15 am

Hello

We have an MS SBS 2003 R2 server doing active directory.
Now I want users to authenticate with their domain username/password. This is done by LDAP? Correct?

What do I need to make that work.
Right now I have a CentOS machine running phpMyFAQ. I have played a bit with LDAP but cant get it to work...

Can someone post me a working LDAP configuration file? Maybe I can see what I am doing wrong...

With kind regards

Geert

Thorsten
Posts: 14645
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: What do I need for LDAP to work.

Post by Thorsten » Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:34 pm

Hi,

the LDAP configuration in config/constants_ldap.php should be fine for Active Directory support. You can check the error log of the AD server what's going wrong...

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

Nikos
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:17 am

Re: What do I need for LDAP to work.

Post by Nikos » Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:45 am

hi,

As I' ve played a little bit with this feature (yeap it works like a charm with a Windows 2008 R2 active directory), could you give us an example of your ldpa settings in phpmyfaq (please hide your sensitive data).

Nico

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest