Use php includes?

You made an own skin or theme for phpMyFAQ. You can share it here with others!

Moderator: Thorsten

Post Reply
dmpp
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:24 pm

Use php includes?

Post by dmpp » Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:32 pm

I have many applications that run on my site and they all work with being able to pull in php include files, so that when I want to make a change to the navigation, footer, design, etc, I can change the include file, and it filters down through the entire site and all applications.

I have been unable to pull my php includes in to phpMyFAQ.

Has anyone been able to do this? If so, how?

dmpp
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Use php includes?

Post by dmpp » Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:33 pm

I should note, I'm using 2.6.2

david_de
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:09 am

Re: Use php includes?

Post by david_de » Thu Mar 18, 2010 8:38 am

As I recall includes were at one time allowed but then removed to avoid security problems. I just change the template when I change the includes so it all matches. A little extra work. Perhaps one day a secure way to use include files will be found.

R0CKY
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:18 pm

Re: Use php includes?

Post by R0CKY » Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:16 pm

Hi

I have been trying for a while to achieve the exact same thing - so I can pull in my site wide footer.

I achieved this on another script similar to the FAQ one by using the following code

Code: Select all

{include_php file='../inc-footer.html'}
Alas it did not work in phpMyFAQ - you could try it though.
Rocky.

Thorsten
Posts: 14781
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Use php includes?

Post by Thorsten » Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:45 am

Hi,

we don't support PHP includes in our templates due to security risks.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

40k
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:00 pm

Re: Use php includes?

Post by 40k » Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:07 pm

Hi,

is there a way to implement php code in a template?

cu 40k

Thorsten
Posts: 14781
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Use php includes?

Post by Thorsten » Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:59 pm

Hi,

no.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

spambanjo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:31 am

Re: Use php includes?

Post by spambanjo » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:12 pm

My work around for this was to use a simple Ajax call to render a php file then inject the resulting content into a div.

Unfortunately I work in MooTools rather than jQuery, so I had to disable a great deal of front end functionality, but I know this is possible in jQuery too.
When will these idiots learn that there's only three dots in an ellipsis.........

Post Reply