How to disable tag cloud

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:34 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to disable tag cloud? We don't use it and it is more confusing for us than anything.

Thanks,

aleezy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:34 am

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by aleezy » Sat Apr 06, 2013 7:02 am

Nice surprise about this shorter form. Can you tell us what it is you are talking/writing about?
Has any info. about this shorter form been posted before (and i just missed it)?
ALEEZY

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by Thorsten » Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:23 am

Hi,

just remove the content of the file template/default/tagcloud.tpl, but don't remove the file itself

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:50 pm

It works perfectly, thanks!

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:05 pm

I double-checked and we still see the "Nuage de tags: -" (translated to "Tag cloud: -" in the interface when we display a single entry. I double-checked ans my tagcloud.tpl file is empty (and size=0).

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:30 pm

BTW, I'm using 2.7.9.

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by Thorsten » Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:41 pm

Hi,

remove the tagging code in artikel.tpl

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:52 pm

Code: Select all

$ grep -i tag artikel.php
$faqTagging  = new PMF_Tags($db, $Language);
    'writeTagHeader'             => $PMF_LANG['msg_tags'] . ': ',
    'writeArticleTags'           => $faqTagging->getAllLinkTagsById($faq->faqRecord['id']),
Do I comment out the first line only, all of them?

Thanks,

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by Thorsten » Thu Jul 04, 2013 6:28 pm

Hi,

artikel.tpl, not artikel.php :)

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:38 pm

So you mean this section?

<!-- Tags -->
<p><strong>{writeTagHeader}</strong> {writeArticleTags}</p>

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by Thorsten » Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:48 pm

Hi,

you're right! :-)

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Thu Jul 04, 2013 8:25 pm

All done, now it works!

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:57 pm

In 2.8, the artikel.tmp file seems to have changed. What should I comment out, this part?

Code: Select all

                [tagsAvailable]
                {renderTags}
                [/tagsAvailable]
Thanks,

Thorsten
Posts: 15025
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by Thorsten » Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:21 pm

Hi,

that's correct.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

ubellavance
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to disable tag cloud

Post by ubellavance » Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:43 pm

It seems to have been working. It's now my user's turn to check if it's ok to upgrade the production instance :).

Thanks,

Post Reply