BUG - Switching between HTML source breaks entry

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

Post Reply
BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

BUG - Switching between HTML source breaks entry

Post by BSOD2600 » Sat Nov 19, 2005 8:03 pm

With firefox 1.0.7 and phpmyfaq 1.5.4, when I click on the Toggle HTML source button twice (so WYSIWYG -> Text Mode -> WYSIWYG), then I am no longer able to enter anything into the contents box.

Thorsten
Posts: 15041
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:12 pm

Hi,

I tested it and it works on my system. What system do you have? We changed nothing with the editor.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:12 am

windows xp pro, mysql 4.0.25-standard, apache, php 4.4.1.

The problem does not exist with Internet Explorer. Only Firefox. What browser did you test with?

Thorsten
Posts: 15041
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Sun Nov 20, 2005 9:06 am

Hi,

I also tested it on Firefox... really strange. Maybe a extension does something unusal?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

TheBorg
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:19 am

Post by TheBorg » Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:23 am

Got the same problem here. Then you go back in graphic mode you will have garbage

Thorsten
Posts: 15041
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:31 am

Hi,

what extensions do you use?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

TheBorg
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:19 am

Post by TheBorg » Wed Nov 23, 2005 3:17 pm

I just have 1.0.7 flat without any extention

Post Reply