just updated ...

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

just updated ...

Post by jazcyk » Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:58 pm

just updated to 1.5.5

There are problems with XML-export for users/vistors. It dislplays:
"Warning: Wrong parameter count for trim() in /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/inc/functions.php on line 998

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/inc/functions.php:998) in /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/xml.php on line 34

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/inc/functions.php:998) in /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/xml.php on line 35

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/inc/functions.php:998) in /home/httpd/vhosts/webyog.com/httpdocs/faq/xml.php on line 36"

Didn't we have it before ? I think I remember!

XML-export from admin-panel works fine. XML docbook still does not!

Thorsten
Posts: 14974
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:03 pm

Hi,

please try the following fix for line 998 in inc/functions.php:

Code: Select all

$xml_content = trim(htmlspecialchars(wordwrap($xml_content, 60), ENT_NOQUOTES, $PMF_LANG['metaCharset']));
I didn't find the bug in DocBook XML export yet but I will investigate this the next two weeks.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

working ..

Post by jazcyk » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:15 pm

but I don't see the difference ??

matteo
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Italy

Post by matteo » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:17 pm

Code: Select all

$xml_content = trim(htmlspecialchars(wordwrap($xml_content, 60), ENT_NOQUOTES, $PMF_LANG['metaCharset']));
$xml_content = trim(htmlspecialchars(wordwrap($xml_content, 60)), ENT_NOQUOTES, $PMF_LANG['metaCharset']);
It's a small but important difference :wink:
phpMyFAQ QA / Developer
Amazon.co.uk Wishlist

Thorsten
Posts: 14974
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:17 pm

Hi,

still the same error?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

no error

Post by jazcyk » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:19 pm

works now!

quote:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" standalone="yes" ?>
- <!-- XML-Output by phpMyFAQ 1.5.5 | Date: 2005-12-19 15:16
-->
- <phpmyfaq xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:NamespaceSchemaLocation="http://www.phpmyfaq.de/xml/faqschema.xsd">
- <article id="19">
<language>en</language>
<category />
<keywords>tunneling HTTP-tunnelling 3306 port blocked</keywords>
<theme>What is HTTP-tunnelling?</theme>
<content xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40"><p>&nbsp;</p> HTTP-tunnelling is a method for connecting to a MySQL server that uses the same protocol (http://) and the same port (port 80) as a webserver does. This can be very useful when connecting to a MySQL server at an ISP. Because it is always available where a webserver is available. <p> </p> "Direct connection" to MySQL normally uses port 3306, but that port is often closed for security reasons. By using the same port as the webserver does, your connection cannot be blocked! But to enable this a "translation engine" must be available at the webhost, that translates the in- and outgoing traffic on port 80 to internal traffic using the MySQL port(3306). This "translation engine" is the tunnelling script provided with SQLyog. This script (a PHP script) must be uploaded to some place on the webserver that you have access to. That would normally be (but need not be) the root directory of your website. If you can access your website, then you can access the tunneling file too. <p> </p> Actually you can access it from a browser, but it is only functional for connecting to MySQL when accessed from SQLyog and the SQLyog Job Agent (SJA). SQLyog has the "browser capabilities" to connect to the script. <p> </p> Thus we have established this communications chain <p>SQLyog <-port80-> Tunnelling Script <-port3306-> MySQL server</p><p> and SQLyog <--> MySQL Server communication has been established.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> Also read about <a href="http://www.webyog.com/faq/22_44_en.html ... nelling</a>. <p>&nbsp;</p></content>
<author>Peter Laursen</author>
<date>2005-09-20 23:14</date>
</article>
</phpmyfaq>

Thorsten
Posts: 14974
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:21 pm

Hi,

which code worked now? :)

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

which code worked

Post by jazcyk » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:24 pm

9:03 worked.

You get my credits here: http://www.webyog.com/faq/

Thorsten
Posts: 14974
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: which code worked

Post by Thorsten » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:26 pm

Hi,
jazcyk wrote:You get my credits here: http://www.webyog.com/faq/
thanks a lot. :-)

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

david_de
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:09 am

Post by david_de » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:17 am

I seem to be unable to use the XML or the PDF.

I replaced the code on line 998 as per Thorston's post. I have 155 on a test server online. The 154 version online on the regular server works fine for the PDF and never has on the XML.

I am not sure how to get any better information on this that might help.

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

folders ...

Post by jazcyk » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:37 am

do you have the /pdf and /xml -folders in your PMF 1.5.5 ?

there are different way to upgrade (I myself use an un-athorized method for security - building the 'newfaq' fully functional before disabling the 'oldfaq') but than I must copy those folders from my previous installation. I think it will do just to create them as empty folders. Also remember any 'attachments' folder, .htaccess-file, Firefox-plugin-files etc.

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

privileges ...

Post by jazcyk » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:42 am

It can also be a privilege -issue with those folders!

david_de
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:09 am

Post by david_de » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:52 am

They are actually on the same server and use the same database. One is testing.sitename.com the other is sitename.com. I run the test server first to see if everything is ok. I

n this case I copied everything from the the regular one to the test server then did the update on the test server. When I checked and neither XML or PDF worked I made the code change and checked again and still it did not work.

Does that help any?

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

exactly as I do ..

Post by jazcyk » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:07 am

n this case I copied everything from the the regular one to the test server then did the update on the test server
almost as I do and it works here! I have a /faq directory. Then I create a /newfaq directory with the latest update and copy everything there and run the update.php on /newfaq. When I am sure everything is OK I rename /faq to /oldfaq and /newfaq to /faq

Sure that you got those folders? Checked it?

I just don't understand the 'codechange' that you are talking about!?
Just changing the link from your website pointing to the FAQ maybe ?

david_de
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:09 am

Post by david_de » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:09 am

Ok I just checked to make sure. Yes the files are there and the permisions are identical on either server.

The error message on the PDF is
FPDF error: Unable to create output file: pdf/20.pdf
. I also double checked and there is a pdf20 on both servers. It was already created. I tried a PDF28 that had not yet been created and the got the same message.

I assume that others are not having this problem?

Post Reply