Problems showing double backslashes

In this board you can talk about general questions about phpMyFAQ

Moderator: Thorsten

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Problems showing double backslashes

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:27 am

I'm trying to show filepaths in a FAQ like: \\servername\share, but phpmyfaq always shows it like: \servernameshare.

How do I fix this?

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:45 am

Hi,

this should be fixed in 1.5.5. Did you upgrade from a earlier version and did not run update.php?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:54 am

I am running 1.5.5. Update.php should have been run. How would I check to see if everything was properly upgraded?

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:57 am

Hi,

then it should work.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

jazcyk
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:32 pm

when did you enter data ?

Post by jazcyk » Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:25 pm

Did you enter the data containing \\ before or after the upgrade to 1.5.5 ?
What does the database contain ??
Is it a MySQL database ??

I believe that if you correct the database with some client manually.
I have had to do so with some data after the upgrade.

And then I again have a chance to recommend our very own excellent MySQL client SQLyog www.webyog.com :D

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:06 pm

Thorsten wrote:then it should work.
Well it obviously is not working. What can I do to double check everything is properly upgraded?

jazcyk: I entered in the \\ stuff after the 1.5.5 upgrade. I don't have admin rights to the MySQL database (it's part of a larger site which runs other things too) so couldn't tell ya what it contains. Could get the admin to find out...

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:09 pm

Hi,

can you show me such a record in your FAQ?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:10 pm

Sure. PM sent once again. In the source code, one can see the slashes are already removed...

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:18 pm

Hi,

I tested this on my box and it worked there. :?

Can you post me the CVS tags in the files

- artikel.php
- admin/record.edit.php
- admin/record.add.php
- admin/record.save.php

Thank you!

bye
Thorsten[/list]
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:17 pm

Here you go:

artikel.php:* $Id: artikel.php,v 1.17.2.20 2005/12/18 17:08:15 thorstenr Exp $
admin/record.add.php:* $Id: record.add.php,v 1.22.2.8 2005/11/22 07:21:29 thorstenr Exp $
admin/record.edit.php:* $Id: record.edit.php,v 1.19.2.10 2005/11/22 07:21:29 thorstenr Exp $
admin/record.save.php:* $Id: record.save.php,v 1.23.2.9 2005/11/22 07:21:29 thorstenr Exp $

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:48 pm

Hi,

okay... these are the correct files.

Which PHP and MySQL versions do you use?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:49 pm

PHP 4.4.1
MySQL 4.1.13-standard

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:51 pm

Hi,

can you add a record for me with the title

Code: Select all

TEST\\TEST//TEST
and the content

Code: Select all

TEST\\TEST//TEST
bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

BSOD2600
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:50 am
Location: USA

Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:13 pm

Sure. here is what it looks like:
Image

Thorsten
Posts: 15051
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Post by Thorsten » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:20 pm

Hi,

I tested it on my box once again:

Image

Can ypu post a phpinfo() page?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist

Post Reply