Multisite configuration

All about webserver configurations, PHP and databases.

Moderator: Thorsten

PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Hello

When i try to open my subdomain homepage,i only see constants.php and database.php

I am sure that i have missed something, i have build an faq for a servidesk to provide internal procédures and installation guides and i want to provide a second homepage for the users with restricted access and different layout.

I would llike this homepage to read the main configuration installation settings and acces my second homepage.

I use an Apache server on windows , i've tried rewritebase and so son but it doesn't work.

Thank you.
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

did you create the second instance in the admin configuration?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Yes
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

the second subdomain has to point to the same folder as the primary domain. You don't have to copy anything.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Hello

Do i have to create a virtulahost on my Apache server ?
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

yes, as mentioned in the documentation: https://www.phpmyfaq.de/docs/3.0#5.14

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

I did it but i don't know wich apache directive i have to use
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

this should work:

Code: Select all

NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
    DocumentRoot /home/roy/sobuhu
    ServerName aaa.com
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
    DocumentRoot /disk1/allen/www
    ServerName bbb.com
    ServerAlias *.bbb.com
</VirtualHost>
bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Hello

Tahnk you for apache configuraion file i was not very near.

It woks but i have two qustions

I have created a folder under /mutlisite . Do I have to specify it in the administration console ?

Ex edministration console : Primary instance name Lignechaude ->folder /
Secondary instance name assistance.lignechaude folder / ? or instance path ? (-> result display a part of the home page with err 404)


If i specify the same folder for the two instances, how can i configure a new home page for my secondary site ? My purpose is to build a servicedesk FAQ end a portal fo the users wich won't have access to our internal procedures and documentation. I don't want them to enter credentials.

Thank you.
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

if both domains are in the root folder, you just need / for the instance path.

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Hi

I don't understand anything, i want to create two separates Home pages

Main FAQ service desk path / in the administration console
If I specify / in my second instance , is the mutlisite directory usefull (i think that th second instance is redirected to the root) ?

In this case, how can i have access or create my second home page.


Thank you
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

you have two domains, right?

https://first-faq.example.org

and

https://first-faq.example.org

Both are pointing to the same document root with the same multisite installation, right?

Then the instance path is "/"

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

Hi

I have one main domain http://lignechaude
and one other subdomain http://assistance.lignechaude

For the moment both are pointing to / but this redirect to the first URL, that why i don't understand.
When i specitfy the path /lignechaude/multisite/assistance.lignechaude i obtain an icomplète home page with a 404 error.
Thorsten
Posts: 15373
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 11:14 am
Location: #phpmyfaq
Contact:

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by Thorsten »

Hi,

do you see a redirect in the browser?

bye
Thorsten
phpMyFAQ Maintainer and Lead Developer
amazon.de Wishlist
PR37150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:46 pm

Re: Multisite configuration

Post by PR37150 »

No but i see the url http://lignechaude
Post Reply